Cambridge Cycling Club

Club Records - as at 1st January 2017

Go to Vets Records
Juvenile, Junior and Senior - Solo, Tandem, 2-up and Trikes

Printer Friendly pdf

DistanceClassMemberYearTimemph
SOLO
5 miles men SeniorJames Ward199311-4425.6
JuniorJames Ward199111-4825.4
JuvenileNik Hall198911-5225.2
Boys Nik Hall 198713-3022.2
5 miles women Seniorwaiting to be established
Junior Mandy Footman (now Hoskin)197414-5520.1
JuvenileJulie Thompson1975 15-05 19.9
GirlsJackie Harris197515-3019.4
10 miles men SeniorDavid McGaw201419-2430.9
JuniorTom Platts200621-0328.5
Juvenile Nik Hall 1989 21-04 28.5
BoysNik Hall198723-2925.6
10 miles womenSeniorRachel Horn200121-5427.2
JuniorRachel Wesley197826-4722.7
JuvenileRachel Wesley197826-47
GirlsRachel Wesley197826-47
10 mile Team (59-48) SeniorDavid McGaw201419-2430.1
10 mile Team (59-48)SeniorKen Platts (V)201420-2530.1
10 mile Team (59-48)SeniorChris Pearce201420-1930.1
10 mile Team (1-15-36)JuniorTom Platts200622-5023.8
10 mile Team (1-15-36)JuniorSam O'Rourke200625-3623.8
10 mile Team (1-15-36)JuniorChris Hughes (U-14)200627-1023.8
15 miles men SeniorKen Platts (59)201131-4928.3
JuniorTom Platts200636-0125.0
JuvenileNik Hall198936-3224.6
Boyswaiting to be established
15 miles womenSeniorHelen Eborall200839-2622.8
JuniorMandy Hoskin197445-2619.8
JuvenileMandy Hoskin197445-26
Girlswaiting to be established
15 mile Team (1-45-49)SeniorKen Platts (V)200633-5725.5
15 mile Team (1-45-49)SeniorDuncan Murphy200635-5125.5
15 mile Team (1-45-49)SeniorTom Platts (J)200636-0125.5
25 miles men SeniorKen Platts (60) 201249-5730.0
JuniorAdam Fisher200053-2628.1
JuvenileEddie Hoskin19821-00-0525.0
BoysStan Ayers19681-06-3522.5
25 miles womenSeniorRachel Horn200157-4126.0
JuniorAngela Joy (now Platt)19751-08-1921.9
JuvenileAngela Joy19731-12-1720.8
GirlsAngela Joy19731-17-0419.5
25 mile Team (2-34-14)SeniorDavid McGaw201450-0629.2
25 mile Team (2-34-14)SeniorKen Platts (V)201451-0629.2
25 mile Team (2-34-14)SeniorChris Pearce201453-0229.2
30 miles men SeniorKen Platts (54)20061-02-0029.0
JuniorJames Ward19911-08-0426.4
JuvenileEddie Hoskin19811-17-4323.2
30 miles womenSeniorHelen Eborall20081-16-1823.6
Women's Junior and Juvenile waiting to be established
30 mile Team (3-11-21)SeniorKen Platts (V)20151-02-2128.2
30 mile Team (3-11-21)SeniorAndrew Grant (V)20151-03-1628.2
30 mile Team (3-11-21)SeniorColin Lizieri (V)20151-05-4428.2
50 miles men SeniorDavid McGaw20161-41-1829.6
JuniorNigel Fleet19821-57-2025.6
50 miles womenSeniorLucy Gossage20121-55-3925.9
Juniorwaiting to be established
50 mile Team (5-22-34)SeniorDavid Mcgaw20161-41-1827.9
50 mile Team (5-22-34)SeniorAndy Grant20161-48-2927.9
50 mile Team (5-22-34)SeniorMartin Reynolds20161-52-4727.9
100 miles men Ken Platts (59)20113-44-3326.5
100 miles womenLucy Gossage20143-56-2325.4
12 hours men Ken Platts (55)2007283.103miles23.6
12 hours womenLucy Rutter (now McTaggart)1990215.04 miles17.9
24 hours men Frank Brown1964446.65 miles18.6
Hill Climb menSeniorColin Chapman19741-25.4
JuniorJames Ward19901-36.0
JuvenileColin Chapman19701-38.6
Hill Climb womenSeniorJenny Ousey19771-54.6
JuniorJackie Harris19792-04.6
JuvenileJackie Harris19792-04.6
Track 1k TT Standing StartRob Cox 20061-13.41830.47
Track 3k Individual PursuitMark Fraser20023-53.04428.99
BAR men 25, 50 and 100 milesKen Platts (56)200828.220
BAR women 25, 50 and 100 milesRachel Horn200124.776
BAR Junior * 2x10, 2x25 milesTom Platts200627.147
TANDEM **
10 miles SeniorKen Platts (55) / Tom Platts200718-4731.9
Senior mixed Lol Berman / Rachel Horn200219-4130.5
Senior / JuniorKen Platts (54) / Tom Platts200619-2830.8
Senior / Junior mixedRichard Holmes / Natalie Speechley198923-2225.7
25 milesSeniorKen Platts (54)/ Tom Platts (J)200650-1729.8
Senior mixedLol Berman / Rachel Horn200154-0127.8
Senior / JuniorKen Platts (54) / Tom Platts200650-1729.8
30 miles Ken Platts (55) / Tom Platts20071-01-2729.3
50 miles Roy Clarke / John Lindsell19501-53-1726.5
100 miles Roy Clarke / John Lindsell19504-03-2924.6
12 hours Frank Buckingham / Percy T Carter1933235.75 miles19.6
2-UP **
10 miles Senior / SeniorDavid McGaw / Chris Brown201620-1129.7
Senior / JuniorGeorge Crammond / Mark Matthews200523-2325.7
25 miles Senior / SeniorDigby Symons / Doug Bradshaw200954-3127.5
Senior / JuniorMick Draper / Kim Joy197557-0226.3
Senior / JuvenileBob Jessop / Eddie Hoskin198259-1125.3
TRICYCLES
10 milesMick Draper199024-5424.1
25 milesKen Usher19951-05-2522.9
30 milesSam Gilbert19761-22-5521.7
50 milesKen Usher19952-12-2722.7
100 milesKen Usher19974-41-3821.3
12 hoursKen Usher1995237.00 miles19.8
24 hoursFrank Brown1963414.25 miles17.3

* Adam Fisher finished 1st in the CTC and 2nd in the National Junior BBAR in 2000 with 28.68mph, but not all his qualifying rides were as a member of CCC.

** For Tandems and 2-UP: Juveniles qualify up to 25 miles, Juniors qualify up to 50 miles.

There are many distances and combinations waiting to be set.

A Boy or Girl is under 14 on the day of the event. A Juvenile is under 16 on the day. A Junior remains a Junior until December 31st of the year in which the 18th birthday occurs.


Vets - Solo, Tandem and Trikes
Go to Top

All Time Vets Records

Printer Friendly pdf

DistanceAgeMemberDateCourseTimemphStd
SOLO
10 miles men82Peter Baumber20.06.13B10/325-1823.7+ 7-05
79Pete Baumber30.06.10B10/324-3624.4+ 10-02
78Pete Baumber (Previous EA Record)08.08.09E2/1024-0624.9+ 10-16
73Pete Baumber (Previous EA Record)14.08.04E2/1023-3225.5+ 9-30
68Chris Dyason15.06.16V71821-2827.9+ 7-14
64Ken Platts (current EA record)09.06.16E2/1020-3329.2+ 7-33
63Andy Grant (current EA record)07.06.16V71820-2629.4+ 7-33
62Ken Platts (current EA record)31.05.14E220-0529.9+ 7-46
54Ken Platts (current EA record)05.07.06F20/1019-3830.6+ 8-47
10 miles women42Angela Platt16.06.01B10/3424-4024.3+ 2-53
15 miles men82Peter Baumber03.07.13B15/139-3822.7+ 9-22
66Richard Glover15.07.06N1/1538-3223.4+ 4-19
65Richard Glover01.06.05C25/3535-0125.7+ 7-37
64Ken Platts (current EA record)07.06.16B15/132-1927.8+ 10-06
63Andy Grant (current National Record)07.06.16B15/132-0228.1+ 10-12
59Ken Platts (Club Senior Record)2011B15/131-4928.3+ 9-43
25 miles men82Pete Baumber29.06.13E2/251-05-4622.8+ 17-20
79Pete Baumber04.09.10E2/251-04-1323.4+ 24-01
76 Pete Baumber (Previous EA Record)09.09.07E21-03-1023.7+ 23-07
75Pete Baumber24.06.06E2/251-02-1624.1+ 23-22
72Pete Baumber24.05.03E2/251-01-5224.2+ 21-52
71Pete Baumber18.08.02F1/251-00-5424.6+ 22-13
70Pete Baumber07.07.01F1/251-00-5124.7+ 21-39
68Chris Dyason20.08.16R25/3H56-5826.3+ 16-12
64Ken Platts (Current EA Record)25.06.16E2/2553-0028.3+ 18-36
63Ken Platts (Current EA Record)15.09.15E2/2552-4428.4+ 18-32
62Ken Platts (Current National Record)14.06.14E251-0629.4+ 19-51
60Ken Platts (Club Senior and Current National Record)14.07.12E249-5730.0+ 20-24
25 miles women49Julia Ertner11.09.16F2A/251-05-0723.0+ 8-08
30 miles men83Pete Baumber05.10.13E2/301-21-5722.0+ 20-06
77Pete Baumber28.06.08E2/301-21-5422.0+ 22-24
76Pete Baumber22.07.07E2/301-19-4622.6+ 23-46
74Pete Baumber09.07.05 E2/301-19-2922.6+ 22-31
72Pete Baumber08.06.03 E5/30e1-18-4322.9+ 21-46
71Pete Baumber09.06.02 E721-18-3822.9+ 21-06
70Pete Baumber29.07.01 E721-15-2623.9+ 23-34
66Chris Dyason12.07.14 A30/91-11-2025.2+ 16-02
63Ken Platts (Current National Record)03.10.15 E2/301-02-2128.9+ 23-42
54Ken Platts (Club Senior and Previous EA Record)11.06.06E2/301-02-0029.0+ 25-55
50 miles men77Pete Baumber (Previous EA Record)26.07.08E2/502-13-4522.4+ 46-43
71Pete Baumber04.08.02E2/50b2-12-0322.7+ 40-30
69Pete Baumber20.08.00E2/50b2-09-4023.1+ 40-19
68Chris Dyason (Current EA Record)14.05.16E2/50c1-57-4325.5+ 33-45
64Ken Platts (Current EA record)14.05.16E2/50c1-50-0827.2+ 37-43
63Andy Grant (Current EA record)14.05.16E2/50c1-48-2927.7+ 38-37
61Ken Platts20.07.13E2/50c1-47-4927.8+ 37-54
60Ken Platts (Current EA record)21.07.12E2/50c1-46-2828.2+ 37-39
56Ken Platts (Current National Record)31.05.08E2/50c1-42-3629.2 + 52-56
100 miles men69Pete Baumber30.07.00F1/1005-08-2219.5+ 56-25
67Pete Baumber30.08.98B100/84-56-1120.2+ 63-16
66Gerry Ashley07.07.96F1h4-16-5223.4+ 99-54
64Ken Platts (Current EA Record )19.06.16E2/1003-53-2425.7+ 82-09
62Ken Platts (Previous National and Current EA Record)22.06.14E2/1003-47-3926.4+ 84-21
59Ken Platts (Club Senior Record and Current EA Record)26.06.11E2/1003-44-3326.7+ 102-44
12 hours men66Ted Wells (Previous EA Record)12.09.93F1226.79m18.9+ 41.79m
61Ken Platts (Current EA Record)17.08.13E2/12275.06m22.9+ 90.49m
58Ken Platts (VTTA Nat Champion and Current National Record)22.08.10E2/12hr280.67m23.4+ 84.19m
55Ken Platts (Club Senior and Current National Record)19.08.07E2/12h283.103m23.6+ 82.13m
24 hours men61Pete Baumber (National Champs)21.06.92B24/2360.69m15.0+ 24.52m
46Bill Clough (National Champs)26.08.95B24/1387.10m16.1+ 10.73m
44Bill Clough (National Champs)29.08.93B24398.63m16.6+ 16.56m
TRICYCLES
10 miles men85John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)200640-0015.0- 0-22
81John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)13.06.02E2/1036-1616.5+ 2-08
80John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)22.09.01E2/1035-1117.0+ 2-55
76Ken Usher21.05.1128-2321.1
60Ken Usher27.05.95C10/125-5423.2+ 6-36
53Mick Draper (Club Senior Record)14.06.902y1024-5424.1+ 5-51
25 miles men85John Lindsell (Previous National Record)24.09.061-40-1315.0- 0-01
83John Lindsell (Previous National Record)26.09.04F1/251-38-5315.2- 0-23
82John Lindsell (Previous National and Previous EA Record)17.08.03F1b/251-38-2515.2 - 0-26
81John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)01.09.02B25/381-33-0616.1+ 4-09
76Ken Usher11.06.11E2/251-06-4622.5
61Ken Usher (Club Senior Record)20.08.95F1a1-05-2522.9+ 18-19
30 miles men83John Lindsell (Previous National and Current EA Record)03.10.04E1/302-12-0813.6- 13-56
82John Lindsell (Previous National and Current EA Record)27.09.03E1/302-02-1514.7- 4-43
80John Lindsell (Current EA Record) 29.09.01E1/301-57-4615.3- 2-00
72John Lindsell16.06.93B30/61-47-3616.7+ 2-30
71John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)17.05.92B30/61-42-2217.6+ 5-55
70John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)18.05.91B30/6 1-37-5518.4+ 9-34
68John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)03.06.89E721-25-1921.1+ 20-34
50 miles men72John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)08.08.93F12-44-1918.3+ 24-25
69John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)16.06.90F12-34-5919.4+ 29-34
68John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)25.06.89E722-33-0119.6+ 30-10
63John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)10.06.84F12-32-1819.7+ 24-10
61Ken Usher (Club Senior Record)06.08.95F1g2-12-2722.7+ 41-23
100 miles men72John Lindsell (Current EA Record)04.07.93F1h5-41-5117.6+ 63-11
70John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)07.07.91F1d5-39-1117.7+ 59-50
68John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)02.07.89E725-32-3818.0+ 60-29
67John Lindsell (Previous EA Record)03.07.88E725-28-2218.3+ 61-49
66John Lindsell (Previous National Record)16.08.87E725-17-4118.9+ 69-36
65John Lindsell (Previous National Record)17.08.86E395-10-3019.3+ 73-54
63Ken Usher (Previous National Record)19974-41-3821.3+ 97-03
62Ken Usher (Club Senior and Current National Record)19974-38-1321.6+ 97-38
12 hours men67John Lindsell (Previous National and Current EA Record)11.09.88F1205.73m17.1+ 36.71m
65John Lindsell (Previous National and Current EA Record)07.09.86F1206.66m17.2+ 35.02m
63Ken Usher (Previous National Record)1997229.27m19.1+ 55.09m
61Ken Usher (Club Senior and Previous National Record)10.09.95F1237.00m19.8+ 60.18m

VETERANS (over 40) A Veteran can only establish an age record if someone older or of the same age has not already gone faster. An older rider is faster than everybody younger, down as far as the next name on the list. The youngest on the list at each distance is faster than any over 40 in the Club's history.

VTTA Standards were reviewed after 2011 and allowances were reduced.