Cambridge Cycling Club

Trophies

Past winners

AR Skeel Memorial Trophy
Women's Hill Climb

Club Hill Climb Championship - Women

Changed 2014 to Women's Hill Climb Trophy from U/18 BAR


Cambridge Women Road Race Shield
Ladies Road Race Shield

Women's road race performance


David Ives Trophy
Best Young Rider

Originally donated by Ernie Bass. Re-donated by Bill and Sandie Ives in memory of their son David Ives 19/3/77-9/5/94

Best young rider (demonstrating up and coming talent)


Hampers Hams Inter Club Challenge
Cyclo-cross competition

Cyclo Cross Competition


Ike Saul Memorial Cup
Ike Saul Road Race

In memoriam of former member Ivor "Ike" Saul who was hit by a car whilst riding his bike

Winner of the Ike Saul Road Race


John Brown Memorial Team Shield
John Brown Memorial Team Shield

Club Open 25 winning team


King & Harper Jubilee Cup 1900 - 1950
King & Harper Jubilee Cup 1900 - 1950

Presented by the Hercules Cycle & Motor Co Ltd

Since 1951 - Senior Best All Rounder in open competition


Mick Draper Cup
Mick Draper Cup

Men's Club TT points winner for road bikes

Bass Cup (1954)
Bass Cup

Fastest 100 in an open event


Centenary Quaich
Centenary Quaich

Highest audax points of the year


Eric Houghton Shield
Eric Houghton Shield

Fastest 3 x 10 mile TT's for under 16 (Juvenile)


Harry Lewis Cup
Harry Lewis Cup

Men's road race performance


Jack Woollard Trophy
Jack Woollard Trophy

Juvenile road race performance


John Brown Memorial Trophy
John Brown Memorial Trophy

Club Open 25 winner - Men


Lewis Cup
Lewis Cup

Club Hill Climb Championship - Men


Morris Shield (Derek Morris Shield)
Morris Shield

Men's Club TT points overall winner


Woods Cup
Woods Cup

March 1930 - Presented to Cambridge Town & County Cycling Club in commemoration of the valuable services rendered to the Club by Charles E Woods for over a quarter of a century

Fastest 50 in an open event


Stabilizer Trophy
Stabilizer Trophy

Foremost accident of the year

Bob Jessop Shield
Bob Jessop Shield

Junior road race performance


Colbon Challenge Cup
Colbon Challenge Cup

Presented by Captain A Taylor, T.D. M.A. Cambridge Daily News - 1947

Since 1986 - Vets Best All Rounder on standard times


Colbon Cup
Colbon Cup

Club Member of the Year


Fred Krebs (1930 - 1995) Memorial Trophy
Fred Krebs Memorial Trophy

Fred was a member of Cambridgshire Road Club selected to ride for the national team in the 1955 Tour de France. Read more here

MTB Competition


Howcroft (1935) Cup
Howcroft (1935) Cup

Fastest 12 hour in an open event

F F Howcroft. 1935 - 12 hours 216.25 miles


John Brown Cup
John Brown Cup

Club 25 mile Championship


John Jeffrey Bowl
John Jeffrey Bowl

Fastest newcomer


Life Vice Presidents Cup
Life Vice Presidents Cup

Road Championships Trophy donated by the Life Vice Presidents in the Club's Golden Jubilee Year (1951)

British Cycling competition points


September Plate (John Wright)
September Plate

Club 10 mile Championship

Brian Mynott Shield (Soot Mynott)
Soot Mynott Shield

Club run rider of the year


Cole Cup
Cole Cup

Presented by L&F Cole 1904 - The One Mile Challenge

1904 - ????: - The One Mile Challenge

???? - 2005: - Womens 3 fastest 10's

2005 - present: Women's Club TT points overall winner


Halfords Cup
Halfords Cup

Presented by the Halford Cycle Co Ltd 1934

Fastest 25 in an open event


Howcroft (1936) Cup
Howcroft (1936) Cup

Divisional Championship performance

F F Howcroft. 1936 - 12 hours 218 miles


John Brown Memorial Trophy
John Brown Memorial Cup

Club Open 25 winner - Women


John Morley Cup
John Morley Cup

Fastest 3 x 10 mile TT's for under 18 (Junior)


Memorial Bowl
WW1 Memorial Bowl

In memoriam of those members who lost their lives during WW1: - N Dewey, C Frost, CW Green, JM Greenwood, G Pink, RL Player, B Reeve, BR Thompson, HF Townsend, HC Wilson, S Wilson

Club Track Championship


Ted Wells Cup
Ted Wells Cup

Women's Club TT points winner for road bikes