Sitemap
Cambridge Cycling Club

Club Records - as at the end of the 2023 season

Update 12 December 2023. Following British Cycling guidelines the records formerly designated "men" have now been designated "open".

To claim a record, send details of the event, date, time and distance to Colin Lizieri. Note that only rides done in Official CTT events or Cambridge CC club events qualify.

Mid 2024 update. Red background indicates new records, which will replace the strikethrough records in the formal E1 and E2 Schedules at the end of the season.

Go to Vets Records
Juvenile, Junior and Senior - Solo, Tandem, 2-up and Trikes
DistanceClassMemberYearTimemph
SOLO
5 miles open SeniorMartin Reynolds202111-1026.9
JuniorJames Ward199111-4825.4
JuvenileNik Hall198911-5225.2
BoysNathaniel Lemanski202312-2524.2
5 miles women SeniorElspeth Grace202312.4823.4
JuniorMandy Footman (now Hoskin)197414-5520.1
JuniorCaitlin Borowski202413-4321.9
JuvenileJulie Thompson197515-0519.9
JuvenileCaitlin Borowski202413-4321.9
GirlsJackie Harris197515-3019.4
GirlsCaitlin Borowski202413-4321.9
10 miles open SeniorDavid McGaw201718-5831.6
SeniorPiotr Zulawski202417-5333.6
JuniorTom Platts200621-0328.5
Juvenile Nik Hall 1989 21-04 28.5
BoysNik Hall198723-2925.6
10 miles womenSeniorLaura Massey202021-0128.5
JuniorRachel Wesley197826-4722.7
JuvenileRachel Wesley197826-47
GirlsRachel Wesley197826-47
10 mile Team (59-18) SeniorDavid McGaw201919-3330.4
10 mile Team (59-18)SeniorBen Redman201919-5030.4
10 mile Team (59-18)SeniorMartin Reynolds201919-5530.4
10 mile Team (1-15-36)JuniorTom Platts200622-5023.8
10 mile Team (1-15-36)JuniorSam O'Rourke200625-3623.8
10 mile Team (1-15-36)JuniorChris Hughes (U-14)200627-1023.8
15 miles open SeniorAdam Fisher201930-1229.9
JuniorTom Platts200636-0125.0
JuvenileNik Hall198936-3224.6
Boyswaiting to be established
15 miles womenSeniorHelen Eborall200839-2622.8
SeniorAnn Shuttleworth202438-3023.4
JuniorMandy Hoskin197445-2619.8
JuvenileMandy Hoskin197445-26
Girlswaiting to be established
15 mile Team (1-31-30)SeniorAdam Fisher201930-1229.5
15 mile Team (1-31-30)SeniorMartin Reynolds201930-3229.5
15 mile Team (1-31-30)SeniorHenry Moss201930-4629.5
25 miles open SeniorDavid McGaw 201749-0130.6
JuniorAdam Fisher200053-2628.1
JuvenileEddie Hoskin19821-00-0525.0
BoysStan Ayers19681-06-3522.5
25 miles womenSeniorRachel Horn200157-4126.0
JuniorAngela Joy (now Platt)19751-08-1921.9
JuvenileAngela Joy19731-12-1720.8
GirlsAngela Joy19731-17-0419.5
25 mile Team (2-32-19)SeniorDavid McGaw201950-1829.5
25 mile Team (2-32-19)SeniorMartin Reynolds201951-0029.5
25 mile Team (2-32-19)SeniorAdam Fisher201951-0129.5
30 miles open SeniorBob Watson (58)20181-01-4729.1
JuniorJames Ward19911-08-0426.4
JuvenileEddie Hoskin19811-17-4323.2
30 miles womenSeniorHelen Eborall20081-16-1823.6
Women's Junior and Juvenile waiting to be established
30 mile Team (3-08-18)SeniorBob Watson (V)20181-01-4728.7
30 mile Team (3-08-18)SeniorKen Platts (V)20181-02-5928.7
30 mile Team (3-08-18)SeniorColin Lizieri (V)20181-03-3228.7
50 miles open SeniorDavid McGaw20171-38-3030.5
JuniorNigel Fleet19821-57-2025.6
50 miles womenSeniorLucy Gossage20121-55-3925.9
Juniorwaiting to be established
50 mile Team (5-14-54)SeniorDavid Mcgaw20171-38-3030.5
50 mile Team (5-14-54)SeniorAndré Dyason20171-45-5028.3
50 mile Team (5-14-54)SeniorColin Lizieri20171-50-3427.1
100 miles open Ken Platts (59)20113-44-3326.5
100 miles womenLucy Gossage20143-56-2325.4
12 hours open Ken Platts (55)2007283.103miles23.6
12 hours women Lucy Rutter (now McTaggart)1990215.04 miles17.9
24 hours open Tim Welsh2023501.54 miles20.9
Hill Climb open SeniorColin Chapman19741-25.4
JuniorJames Ward19901-36.0
JuvenileColin Chapman19701-38.6
Hill Climb womenSeniorJenny Ousey19771-54.6
JuniorJackie Harris19792-04.6
JuvenileJackie Harris19792-04.6
Track 1k TT Standing StartRob Cox 20061-13.41830.47
Track 3k Individual PursuitMark Fraser20023-53.04428.99
BAR open 25, 50 and 100 milesAndy Grant (66)201928.338
BAR women 25, 50 and 100 milesRachel Horn200124.776
BAR Junior * 2x10, 2x25 milesTom Platts200627.147
TANDEM **
10 miles SeniorKen Platts (55) / Tom Platts200718-4731.9
Senior mixed Lol Berman / Rachel Horn200219-4130.5
Senior / JuniorKen Platts (54) / Tom Platts200619-2830.8
Senior / BoyStuart Lemanski / Nathaniel Lemanski202321-3827.7
Senior / Junior mixedRichard Holmes / Natalie Speechley198923-2225.7
15 miles Senior / BoyStuart Lemanski / Nathaniel Lemanski202332-5927.3
25 miles SeniorKen Platts (54)/ Tom Platts (J)200650-1729.8
Senior mixedLol Berman / Rachel Horn200154-0127.8
Senior / JuniorKen Platts (54) / Tom Platts200650-1729.8
30 miles Ken Platts (55) / Tom Platts20071-01-2729.3
50 miles Roy Clarke / John Lindsell19501-53-1726.5
100 miles Roy Clarke / John Lindsell19504-03-2924.6
12 hours Frank Buckingham / Percy T Carter1933235.75 miles19.6
2-UP **
10 miles Senior / SeniorDavid McGaw / Chris Brown201620-1129.7
Senior / JuniorGeorge Crammond / Mark Matthews200523-2325.7
25 miles Senior / SeniorDigby Symons / Doug Bradshaw200954-3127.5
Senior / JuniorMick Draper / Kim Joy197557-0226.3
Senior / JuvenileBob Jessop / Eddie Hoskin198259-1125.3
TRICYCLES
10 milesMick Draper199024-5424.1
25 milesKen Usher19951-05-2522.9
30 milesSam Gilbert19761-22-5521.7
50 milesKen Usher19952-12-2722.7
100 milesKen Usher19974-41-3821.3
12 hoursKen Usher1995237.00 miles19.8
24 hoursFrank Brown1963414.25 miles17.3

* Adam Fisher finished 1st in the CTC and 2nd in the National Junior BBAR in 2000 with 28.68mph, but not all his qualifying rides were as a member of CCC.

** For Tandems and 2-UP: Juveniles qualify up to 25 miles, Juniors qualify up to 50 miles.

There are many distances and combinations waiting to be set.

A Boy or Girl is under 14 on the day of the event. A Juvenile is under 16 on the day. A Junior remains a Junior until December 31st of the year in which the 18th birthday occurs.


Vets - Solo, Tandem and Trikes
Go to Top
DistanceAgeMemberDateCourseTimemph
SOLO
10 miles open 40David McGaw23.03.19E2/1019-3330.7
56Martin Reynolds14.07.19F11/1019-3630.6
57André Dyason22.07.17V71819-5330.2
61Martin Reynolds19.06.24E219-5630.1
62Ken Platts31.05.14E220-0529.9
65Andrew Grant16.06.18F11/1020-0629.9
66Andrew Grant15.06.19F11/1020-0829.8
68Andrew Grant18.07.21F11/1020-1529.6
69Chris Dyason02.09.17V71821-0228.5
70Chris Dyason15.07.18F11/1021-4227.6
71Chris Dyason15.06.19F11/1021-4427.6
73Chris Dyason16.06.21E2/1022-1626.9
75Chris Dyason02.09.23F2A/1022-2226.8
76Chris Dyason05.05.24F11/1022-2826.7
78Pete Baumber08.08.09E2/1024-0624.9
79Pete Baumber30.06.10B10/324-3624.4
82Peter Baumber20.06.13B10/325-1823.7
10 miles women 53Ann Shuttleworth14.09.19B10/3a23-3125.5
15 miles open 56Martin Reynolds17.08.19F2/1530-3229.5
66Andrew Grant10.07.19B15/131-0728.9
68Andrew Grant30.05.21F2/1531-3628.5
69Ken Platts30.05.21F2/1532-4827.4
70Chris Dyason18.07.18B15/134-0026.5
75Chris Dyason26.08.23F2/1534-3926.0
76Chris Dyason27.04.24F2/1534-2726.1
82Peter Baumber03.07.13B15/139-3822.7
25 miles open 60Ken Platts14.07.12E249-5730.0
65Andrew Grant03.06.18R25/3H50-3729.6
68Andrew Grant07.08.21F2/2552-0628.8
69Andrew Grant11.09.22F2/2553-3428.0
70Chris Dyason08.09.18E2/2555-2927.0
71Chris Dyason06.04.19E2/2555-5126.9
75Chris Dyason23.09.23E2/2558-0925.8
76Pete Baumber09.09.07E21-03-1023.7
79Pete Baumber04.09.10E2/251-04-1323.4
82Pete Baumber29.06.13E2/251-05-4622.8
25 miles women 52Ann Shuttleworth17.08.19E2/251-02-0624.2
30 miles open 58Bob Watson (Club Senior Record)22.09.18E2/30c1-01-4729.1
63Ken Platts03.10.15 E2/301-02-2128.9
66Ken Platts22.09.18E2/30c1-02-5928.6
68Andrew Grant28.08.21B30/1b1-03-0128.6
70Chris Dyason22.09.18E2/30c1-04-0228.1
71Chris Dyason20.06.19 B30/11-09-5625.7
73Chris Dyason01.05.21F2/301-10-1925.6
74Chris Dyason21.08.22L3081-15-0124.0
76Pete Baumber22.07.07E2/301-19-4622.6
76Chris Dyason11.05.24E33/301-19-1122.7
77Pete Baumber28.06.08E2/301-21-5422.0
83Pete Baumber05.10.13E2/301-21-5722.0
50 miles open 56Ken Platts31.05.08E2/50c1-42-3629.2
65Andrew Grant12.05.18E2/50c1-43-3529.0
67Andrew Grant15.08.20E2/50c1-45-5628.3
68Andrew Grant13.06.21F2/501-47-5427.8
69Andrew Grant22.05.22F2/501-48-3927.6
70Chris Dyason12.05.18E2/50c1-56-0225.9
71Chris Dyason21.07.19E2/50c2-00-5924.8
73Chris Dyason22.05.21F2/502-03-1224.4
74Chris Dyason21.05.22F2/502-04-1924.1
75Chris Dyason27.05.23F2/502-05-4923.8
77Pete Baumber26.07.08E2/502-13-4522.4
100 miles open 59Ken Platts (Club Senior Record)26.06.11E2/1003-44-3326.7
65Andrew Grant15.07.18B100/43-47-0726.4
66Andrew Grant14.07.19B100/43-49-0326.2
67Pete Baumber30.08.98B100/84-56-1120.2
69Pete Baumber30.07.00F1/1005-08-2219.5
12 hours open 55Ken Platts (Club Senior Record)19.08.07E2/12h283.103m23.6
58Ken Platts22.08.10E2/12hr280.67m23.4
61Ken Platts17.08.13E2/12275.06m22.9
66Ted Wells12.09.93F1226.79m18.9
24 hours open 44Bill Clough29.08.93B24398.63m16.6
46Bill Clough26.08.95B24/1387.10m16.1
61Pete Baumber21.06.92B24/2360.69m15.0
TRICYCLES
10 miles open 53Mick Draper (Club Senior Record)14.06.902y1024-5424.1
60Ken Usher27.05.95C10/125-5423.2
76Ken Usher21.05.1128-2321.1
80John Lindsell22.09.01E2/1035-1117.0
81John Lindsell13.06.02E2/1036-1616.5
85John Lindsell200640-0015.0
25 miles open 61Ken Usher (Club Senior Record)20.08.95F1a1-05-2522.9
76Ken Usher11.06.11E2/251-06-4622.5
81John Lindsell01.09.02B25/381-33-0616.1
82John Lindsell17.08.03F1b/251-38-2515.2
83John Lindsell26.09.04F1/251-38-5315.2
85John Lindsell24.09.061-40-1315.0
30 miles open 68John Lindsell03.06.89E721-25-1921.1
70John Lindsell18.05.91B30/6 1-37-5518.4
71John Lindsell17.05.92B30/61-42-2217.6
72John Lindsell16.06.93B30/61-47-3616.7
80John Lindsell29.09.01E1/301-57-4615.3
82John Lindsell27.09.03E1/302-02-1514.7
83John Lindsell03.10.04E1/302-12-0813.6
50 miles open 61Ken Usher (Club Senior Record)06.08.95F1g2-12-2722.7
63John Lindsell10.06.84F12-32-1819.7
68John Lindsell25.06.89E722-33-0119.6
69John Lindsell16.06.90F12-34-5919.4
72John Lindsell08.08.93F12-44-1918.3
100 miles open 62Ken Usher (Club Senior Record)19974-38-1321.6
63Ken Usher19974-41-3821.3
65John Lindsell17.08.86E395-10-3019.3
66John Lindsell16.08.87E725-17-4118.9
67John Lindsell03.07.88E725-28-2218.3
68John Lindsell02.07.89E725-32-3818.0
70John Lindsell07.07.91F1d5-39-1117.7
72John Lindsell04.07.93F1h5-41-5117.6
12 hours open 65Ken Usher (Club Senior Record)1999239.23m19.9
67John Lindsell11.09.88F1205.73m17.1

A Club member age 40 or over can only establish an age record provided no-one older, or of the same age, has claimed a faster time in an official CTT or Cambridge CC club event